HOME PASTOR
OUR FAITH OUR PEOPLE OUR WORLD SERMONS ON-LINE
SERVE ANNUAL CONFERENCE LINKS
METHODIST WOMEN (UMW) METHODIST MEN (BUMM) MUSIC HISTORY STEPHEN MINISTRY
CHILDREN HABITAT HOUSE NURSERY BIBLE STUDY
            Bluffton United Methodist Church - 2016 Church Council
Position
Name
Address
City
Zip
Phone (843)
Chairman Church Council
Mr. William Court 11 Island Creek Dr Okatie 29909 987-3204
Vice Chairman Church Council vacant




Recording Secretary
Mrs. Mary Powell
4 St. George Circle Bluffton
29910
757-0164
Lay Leader Mrs Becky McCorkendale
32 Blue Heron Pt
Hilton Head
29926 682-2012
Lay Member to Annual Conference (Alt)
Mr. Bob Powell
4 St. George Circle
Bluffton
29910
757-0164
Lay Member to Annual Conference (alt)
Mrs Mary Powell
4 St. George Circle
Bluffton
29910
757-0164
Lay Member to Annual Conference
Mrs. Elizabeth Duncan
45 Forman Hill Rd
Bluffton
29910
757-3352
Chairman - Pastor Parish Relations Committee
Dr. Aaron Bliley
105 Five Oaks Circle
Beaufort
29902
694-1336
Chairman - Finance
Mr. Jeff Cooper  331 South Street
Bluffton
29910
505-1340
Youth & Children
Mrs. Melissa Bliley
105 Five Oaks Circle
Beaufort
29902
694-1337
Young Adult





Church - Treasurer Mr. Allyn Perdue
36 Stoney Creek Dr
Bluffton
29910
368-7762
Chairman - Trustees
Mr. John White
3 McNish Court
Bluffton
29909
705-3513
Chairman - Missions





Chairman - Evangelism
Mrs. Sylvia Rainey
22 Purry Circle
Bluffton
29909
275-3854
Communications Coordinator
Mr. John Kenyon
6 Star Flower Dr
Bluffton
29909
705-7392
Chairman - Education
Mr. Al Litster
60 Tallow Dr
Bluffton
29910
705-6221
Chairman - Worship
Mrs. Paula Kirkland
2 Old Farm Rd
Bluffton
29910
706-3644
Prayer Coordinator
vacant




Church Historian
Mrs. Dian Litster
Mr. Al Litster
60 Tallow Dr
Bluffton
29909
705-6221
Disaster Relief Coordinator
Mrs Janice Trainor
580 Paynesville Road
Hardeeville
29927
784-6838
President - United Methodist Men
Mr. Alex Ulmer
PO Box 81
Bluffton
29910
837-3819
President - United Methodist Women
Mrs. Walda Letson
16 Falmouth Way
Bluffton
29909
338-7156
Music Director
Mrs. Ella Davis
2 Holly Lane Bluffton
29909
379-5241

Members at Large of Church Council
Sarah Snow, Jeff Williams, Melanie Hyler, Don Whitman

Committee on Nominations and Leadership Development - Rev McDonald, Chair
Class of 2016:  Joanne Dahl
Class of 2017:  Walda Letson, Toni Case
Class of 2018:  Sally Mattingly, Chad Rose


Education Committee - Al Litser -  Chairman
Nursery - Jodi Snow
Children - Christina Bryant
Youth - James Atkins
Children & Youth Coordinator - Melissa Bliley
Adult - Elizabeth Duncan
At Large:  Becky McCorkendale, Bob Brannen

Committee on Finance - Jeff Cooper, chairman
Tom McCann

Committee on Pastor Parish Relations - Aaron Bliley, chairman
Class of 2016:  Paula Kirkland, Donna Wallace, Bob Wilson
Class of 2017:  Aaron Bliley, Bonnie Bogart, Don Whitman
Class of 2018:  Denny LaFaber, Alastair McKinlay, Cindy Sprouse

Lay Member(s) to Annual Conference
Elizabeth Duncan

Lay Leader
Becky McCorkendale

Trustees - John White, Chairman
Class of 2016:  Doug Dahl, Tamara Davis, Allyn Perdue, Mark Reichert
Class of 2017:  Jeff Cooper, Shirley Mingledorff, Nancy Phillips
Class of 2018:  John Clingerman, Ed Sweers. John White

Worship Committee - Paula Kirkland, Chairman
Ella Davis, Gwen Hynes, Elizabeth Duncan, Tami Case, Tiffany Wilson, Paula Brown, Linda Cecil

Evangelism Committee -   Chairman Sylvia Rainey
Linda Cecil, Joanne Dahl, Dale Bennett, Aaron Bliley, Mary Ellen Parks, Laura Kollaros, Paula Kremers, Mickaylla McDonald

Mission Team - Jenny Brannen, Chairman
Paula Kirkland, Leila Wirt, Mary Powell, Donna Clingerman, Bonnie Bogart, Joyce Hall, Dian Litster, Patty Powell, Joanne Rymer, Karen Wyld

Stephen Ministry
Leaders:  Sara Jenkins
Ministers:  Marcia Farmer, Natalie Giles, Dian Litster, Kay Long, John White

Communications - John Kenyon, Chairman
Becky McCorkendale, Ed Sweers, Allyn Perdue
Bob Powell - Publicity 

Memorial Committee -
Jody Snow, Elizabeth Duncan, Larry Duncan

Funeral Meal Committee - Elizabeth Duncan, Chair
Rita Bobko, Nancy Fryman, Paula Kirkland, Dian Litster, Eileen Lubick, Joanne Rymer, Sarah Sweers, Linda Waugh

Fellowship Ministry
Sarah Snow


Staff Members
Office Administrator - Pat Simmons
Director of Music - Ella Davis
Organist - Greg Hollinger
Youth and Children - Melissa Bliley
Nursery Attendant-Sierra Ford, Sha'Quanna Thomas, Kelly Masotti, Nicole Jozic


TOP
HOME